Page images
[…] "AMENDMENTS TO THE RANDOLPH-SHEPPARD VENDING STAND ACT

"SEC. 4. (a) The first section of the Act entitled 'An Act to authorize the operation of stands in Federal buildings by blind persons, to enlarge the economic opportunities of the blind, and for other purposes', approved June 20, 1936, as amended (20 U. S. C., sec. 107), is amended to read as follows: "That for the purpose of providing blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarging the economic opportunities of the blind, and stimulating the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves self-supporting, blind persons licensed under the provisions of this Act shall be authorized to operate vending stands on any Federal property where such vending stands may be properly and satisfactorily operated by blind persons.

persons who are citizens of the United States and at least twenty-one years of age for the operating of vending stands on Federal and other property in such State for the vending of newspapers, periodicals, confections, tobacco products, articles dispensed automatically or in containers or wrapping in which they are placed before receipt by the vending stand, and such other articles as may be approved for each property by the department or agency in control of the maintenance, operation, and protection thereof and the State licensing agency in accordance wih the regulations prescribed pursuant to the first section: Provided, That (A) effective four years after the enactment of the Vocational Rehabilitation Amendments of 1954, in any State having an approved plan for vocational rehabilitation pursuant to the Vocational Rehabilitation Act, the licensing agency to be designated hereunder shall be the State agency designated pursuant to section (a) (1) such