Page images
[…] Its source is that second nature of ours-love of power -acquired by our ancestors when roving over Europe for its subjugation and for new settlements.

How much we still follow precedents is plainly visible in the amendments effected by Charles Sumner to the United States Constitution, and particularly in clause 4 to section I of Article XIV., viz.: No state shall "deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws;" followed up in section 5 by the provision, "that Congress shall have power to enforce by appropriate legislation the provisions of this article." The policy of these provisions is the same as that of John Lackland, who, when compelled to sign Magna Charta,—which was,