| New York (State). Commissioners on Practice and Pleadings - Civil procedure - 1848 - 904 pages
[…] | California, Theodore Henry Hittell - Law - 1876 - 986 pages
...are not bound by the advice. 14.119. View of premises, when ordered, and how conducted. SEO. 1119. 1873-4, 451; took effect July l,1874.lb> CHAPTEK III. COMPELLING THE ATTENDANCE OF WITNESSES. 14.326. he conducted in a body, in the custody of the sheriff, to the place, which must be shown to them by... | |
| Electronic journals - 1878 - 542 pages
...first sworn as required by law. This proceeding was erroneous. Section 1119 of the Penal Code provides: "When, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that...is charged to have been committed, or in which any other-material fact occurred, it may order the jury to be conducted in a body, in the custody of the... | |
| |