Page images
[…] (b) "Antitrust laws" defined

As used in this section and section 708A [section 2158a of this Appendix] the term “antitrust laws" means

(1) the Act entitled “An Act to protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies", approved July 2, 1890 (15 U.S.C. 1 et seq.);

(2) the Act entitled "An act to supplement existing laws against unlawful restraints and monopolies and for other purposes", approved October 15, 1914 (15 U.S.C. 12 et seq.); (3) the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.);

(4) sections 73 and 74 of the Act entitled "An Act to reduce taxation, to provide revenue for the Government, and for other purposes", approved August 27, 1894 (15 U.S.C. 8 and 9);

(5) the Act of June 19, 1936, chapter 592 (15 U.S.C. 13, 13a, 13b, and 21a); and

(6) the Act entitled "An Act to promote export trade and for other purposes", approved April 10, 1918 (15 U.S.C. 61-65).