Page images
PDF
EPUB

Cavalry Company attached to the 30th Reg.
Sergeants.
Doty James M., Wareham

Lincoln Hodijah, Wareham
Morge Andrew.jr., W. Wareham Doty William S., Wareham

Loud Josiah E., No. Weymouth Stewart Hiram F., Wareham

Dresser James F., Stockbridge Lovering George M., Randolph Warner Burrage Y., New Bedford Dresser William H., Stockbridge Lynch John J., Roxbury Emery Moses W., So. Gardner Davis William, Bristol

Keesof James F., Roxbury
Chrporals.
Downey John, W. Randolph

Moshier Job M., Dartniouth
Russell Ellis S., Buckfield, Me. Dowst Joshua w., Salem

Murray Sylvanus, Boston Langley John W., E. Braintree Downer James R., Lynn

Miller Williamı, Boston
Bailey Clarence S., So. Gardner Flagg Frank E., Framingham

McHale Patrick, Lawrence
Bugler.
Finney Lewis, Middleboro

Nichols James G., Berkley
Hamblin W. B.. Boston
Farrar John C., Bucktield

Patten John D., lynn
Prirates.
Gallagher James E., Chelsea

Peabody George W., Middleton
Amsden Albert D., Boston
Guild John H, Roxbury

Pearsons Alonzo W., Boston Ashley Allen G., New Bedford Galley Arthur P., Boston

Read Charles F., So. Gardner Barreit James, Gloucester lley wood George, Blissfield

Rennard Henry, Marblehead Burlingame Albert E., Brighton Hull Franklin L., Fairhaven

Robbins Isaiah, jr., Keene, N. H. Burke Geo. W., Chelsea Hatch Jason C., Charlestown

Searles Amos P. Phillipston Burnham John L., Lawrence Harris Nathaniel F., Lynn

Sweeney William, St. Johns, N. B. Bugbee Henry W., E. Wareham Houghton Charles, Lynn

Starck 'Herriman I., Stockholm, Braley Edward A., Rochester Herbert George D., New York

Sweden
Benson John M., Hartford, Me. Hunter Alvah K., Roxbury

Selden Henry S., Roxbury
Beck William II., Wenham
Hutch Eben V., Fairhaven

Starkey Frank A., Vassalboro
Braley George F., Rochester Herrick Benjamin, jr., Topsfield Tibbitts Chorles, Gloucester
Coose William D., Essex
Herrick William E., Beverly

Taylor Charles I., Lowell
Collins John K., Deer Island, Me. Jordan Franklin B., Upton, Me. Thompson William, Warrington,
Carleton William F., Boston

Jones Samuel Q., Essex
Crafts John.jr., Essex
Jones Cowley R., Lowell

Wiley James A., Framingham Cosgrove William, Mendon

Jones William II., Brattleboro', Vt. Whittier Andrew J., Framingham Chandler Charles H., Cambridge- Lewis Samuel W., Danvers

Williamson Henry F., N. Belford port

Leland Fred. C., Winchendon Wright William A., Marblehead

Me.

Cavalry Company attached to the 30th Reg.
Sergeants.
Claiborne G. C., Salem

McLaughlin H., Middleton
Vincent F. M., West Tisbury Clough H. A., Malden

Marshall S. F., Enst Boston Parsons B. W., Lynnfield Centre Doty B. F.. Wareham

Moody A., Lynn
Batchelder C.)., Salem

Downs D. W., Rochester, N. U. Morton J. W., Quincy
Brown Benjamin K., Salem
Defrees Joseph S., Boston

Morse

llaverhill
Chroruls.
Ellis Thomas S.

Noble A., Lynntield
Twitchell C., Boston
Farrar G., Whitfield, Me.

Pratt I. P., Boston
Oak Joseph, W. Amesbury
Farmer C. II., East Randolph

Pearl H. B., Newbury port
Lund H. O., Nashua, N. H.
Fisher W:F., New Bedford

Preshow I, B., Boston
Miller Janies, Boston
Freesman M., Rochester

Ricker W. G.A., Lowell
Bunler.
Fitzgerald T., Salem

Raymond W. B., Wareham
Smith Frank, Boston
Gale D. E.. Salisbury

Rowley R. A., Andover
Pricates.
Gilmore W. P., Chelmsford

Reynolds B. C., Dartmouth
Atkinson Charles O., Lynn
Gleason Charles A., Boston

Rand B. H., Amesbury
Andrews G. D., Manchester
Hilton

Read O. B., Stoneham
Bicknell
Lowell
Hoyt C. E., Tilsbury, N. H.

Raymond D., Lynn
Bell B. H.. Marlboro', N. II.
Howard F.E., Bolton

Snow W. A., Chelsea
Bailey I. F., Amesbury
Haley T., Boston

Shelton H. W., Southampton, N.B.
Bean F. W. Boston
Hathaway S. A., Chelmsford

Sullivan T. F., Boston Burns J. B., Nottingham, N. H. Hardy O. B.

Sweet Samuel, Wareham
Bartlett William J., Marblehead Hamblin N, E.

Tuttle C. J., Eastport, Me.
Braman J. B., Brighton
Hunt J. T., Boston

Victorine V., Gottenberg, Sweden
Burke Thomas, New Bedford
Irish C., Chelsea

West William, Salem
Bubier II. M., Lynn
Jones F.0.. Lawrence

Winchester Charles G., Gardner Chase E. H., East Boston

Jewett G. W., Bridgetown, Me. Weber A. W., Vassalboro', Me.
Cannell M., Lowell
Lyon G. E., Lowell

Williams G. W.
Carpenter 1. W., Salem
Locke 0, S., Bradford

Williams A. W., Tewksbury
Cook G. H., Scituate
Lowe 0. M., Buckfield, Me.

Weston S., Middlcboro'
Clifford H. 8., New York City Merrill P., Salem

Wilcox

Cavalry Company attached to the 30th Reg.
Sergeant.

Freeman Lewis, Mason, N. H. McLane George, Lowell
Barrett Richard, Lowell
Freeman Simon A., Lowell

Osgood William (., Lowell
Priratek.
Ford Frederick, Boston

Osmond James, Peinbruke, Me.
Berry, Garrett, Randolph
Gerra Bernard, Lowell

O'Neil liugh S., Lowell
Blaisdell William B., Lowell
Gray William 11., Boston

Paul Moses S., Lowell
Brendel Stephen, Boston
Grush Joseph S., Lowell

Peabody Asa N., Billerica
Brooks Levi H., Bradford
Guptil Ebenezer, Gloucester

Perrin William D., Lunenburg Rrodeur Joseph, Hillshoro' Bridge Hardy Josiah S. Lowell

Plumnato Oliver, Lowell
Buncher Henry, Lowell
Harris Miland, Leominster

Proctor Ira II., Peterborough
Call Levi N., Pembroke
Haskell Aljen, Boston

Putnam Oliver J., Leominster Cameron A.J. K., Pembroke

llatch George K., Pembroke, Me. Ray John W., Georgetown Cameron William K., Pembroke Hiland William, Boston

Reynolds Freeman, Pembroke, Me.
Campbell John, Pembroke
Holden Peter, Lowell

Riley James, Lowell
Clark Zenas W., Pembroke
Hollihan Patrick, Lowell

Richardson S., jr., Lowell
Cleaveland George S., Boston
Hopkins Samuel, Lowell

Roberts Thomas, Boston
Cleaves A. J., Gloucester
Howard Stephen, Shirley

Saunders Edward A., N. Ipswich Clifford Frank, Boston

Hunter Robert, Eastport, Me. Seymour Geo. E., Pembroke, Me. Clancey James E., Gloucester Jellison Nathaniel B., Boston Simonds Charles B., Ilancock Common Frank, Lowell Johnson Allen, Boston

Small Alfred, Pembroke, Me. Colby G. A., Lowell

Landick James K., Pembroke, Me. Smith Jas., jr., Pembroke, Me. Connelly John, Boston Lawrence N, W., Waltham

Spaulding Charles A., Lowell
Cox James, Lowell
March Morris, Lowell

Spaulding Alpheus, Lowell
Dennis Edward, Lynn
Marden J. P. P., Lowell

Studley Charles E.. Pembroke
Donlan Michael, Lowell
Maxfield J. P., Lowell

Symond. Charles H., Boston Dumphee Eli ., Brookline, N. H. Mouline M. A., Gloucester

Thayer Edwin A., New Ipswich Dunn Thomas F., Lowell McAuley Daniel, Gloucester

Todů E. H., Topsfield Edwards George F., New Ipswich McCaub Joel, Gloucester

Varney George A., Pembroke, Me. Emery Solomon D., Boston McCracken John W., Boston

Young W. H., Lowell Fitzpatrick John A., Boston

McDonald Michael, New Ipswich Finney Richard, Pembroke, Me. McDonald John, Boston

- Pepperell Flannigan Pat.. Lowell

McDonald Michael E., Boston Wyman Francis, Lynn Follansbee Daniel, Lowell

Weston William Morupswich

Thirty-First Regiment.

This regiment, which sailed for Ship Island about the 20th of February, was recruited by Gen. Butler, under the name of the “ Western Bay State Regiment." and went . into camp at Pittsfield, from whence it marched, early in February, to Camp Chase, at Lowell. At that time it was under the following officers, who had not, however, been commissioned by the Governor: Colonel,

James W. Smith, Hadley.
Lieut.-Col., Chas, M. Whelden, Pittsfield. Washington J. Allen, Vernon, N. J.
Major, Chas. J. Paine, Boston.

Liscom Morey, North Adams.
Adjutant, Robert Bache, Pittsfield.

Geo. S. Darling, Belchertowa.
Quartermaster, Jas. W.Cushing, Roxbury.

Captains.
Edward P. Holliston, Pittsfield,
Elisha A. Edwards, Southampton.
John R. Lee, Buckland,
Wm. S. B. Hopkins, Ware.

Second Lieuts.
Edward P. Netileton, Chicopee Falls, Thos. B. Cooley, Hoosick, N. Y.
Elliott Bridgeman,

John R. Parsons, Northampton. Cardinal H. Conant, Buston.

Emery P. Andrews, Rowe. Edw. Page, Jr., Boston.

Luther C. Howell, Painted Post, N, Y. Benj. A. Morey, Lee.

Lester M. Hayden, North Adams. Wm. W. Rockwell, Pittsfield.

Hallett,
Samuel D. Hovey, Cambridge.•

Frank A. Cook, Springfield.
First Lieuts.
Elbert H. Fordham, Pittsfield.
Horace F. Morse, Southampton.

The following are all the officers of this regiment who had received commissions from Governor Andrew previous to March 15.

Field and Staff, 31st Reg.
Colonel....... ..OLIVER P. GOODING........ Indiana, com'd Feb. 8, 1862.

Lieut.-Col.
Major....

Adjutant
Surgeon...... EBEN K. SANBORN.......... Rutland, com'd Feb. 20, 1862.
Assistant Surgeon..... EDWIN C. BIDWELL ...Middlefield, com'd Feb, 20. '62.

Company A, 31st Reg.

Sergeants.
Shaftoe William, South Adams
Bentley Comodore P., Pittsfield
Young Hiram, Pittsfield
Stewart James M., Rochester, N.Y.
Simmons Jere., Stephentown, N.Y.

Chrporals.
Harrington Thomas, Pittsfield
Roberts George T., Paliner
Fellows George P., South Adams
Ward William, South Adams

nie. Couch William, Cheshire Grey Isaiah J., South Adams

Jl'agoner: Weller John L., Pittsfield

Corey John L., Stephentown, N.Y.
Daley Lafavette, Stephentown,
Donovan Patrick, North Adams
Deland Delbirt, South Lee
Dugan Patrick, South Adams
Fairbanks Richard, Peru
Fairbanks George C., Peru
Fitch Frank, Curtisville
Geer Myron L., Dalton
Gibson John N., Stephentown, N.Y.
Gott Henry M., Canaan
Grover John J. V., Hoosick, N. Y.
Haynes Patrick, Conway
Harrington John, North Lee
Hayes Maurice, North Adams
Holden Henry, Pittsfield
Hodges Edward, Dalton
Hubbard James E., Pittsfield
Hunter James F., Conway
Hill Amzi. Berlin, N. Y.
Johnson Moses, Shelburne Falls
Jackson Charles, Palmer
Jones Evan, Petersborough, N. Y.
Ketchler Andrew, Cheshire
Kirby Jacob, Curtisville
Maim Ichabod D., Williamstown
Main James A., South Petersboro',

Perkins John E., Ghent
Pettit Edward, Lanesboro
Peckham Jona. C., Hoosick Falls,

N. Y.
Rathborn Charles II., South Lee
Randall Thomas I., East Windsor
Rooney William H., Pittsfield
Russell Joseph, Hoosick, N. Y.
Russell Eleazer, Hoosick, N. Y.
Shannon Daniel, Pittsfield
Sullivan Thomas, Palmer
Swan Nelson A., Stephent'n, N. Y.
Standish John, Windsor
Sears George, Pittsfield
Smith Theodore, West Stockbridge
Stone Charles, Sternesville
Stetson Charles, Paliner
Stewart Addison D., Peterboro,

Pricales.
Allen Rodolphus, Hinsdale
Atwood Daniel L., Chester
Anderson James, Lenox
Alden Samuel E., Wilbraham
Bevens Chester, South Lee
Bryant James, Cheshire
Byrne Edward, Pittsfield
Bristol George, West Meriden, Ct.
Burr Irving W., Wilbrahanı
Barker Daniel E., Pittsfield
Bradford Benj. A., Stephentown,

N. Y.
Clark John, Stephentown, N. Y.
Caswell Samuel H., Westfield
Cowen Wm., Stephentown, N.Y.
Carnes Patrick, West Longineadow
Carpenter Luther T., South Adams
Chase Elijah. Stephen town, N. Y.
Crowley Charles, Dalton
Clothier William, Cheshire

N. Y.
Mason Harvey, Cheshire
McDaniels David, Lancsboro
Miller John W., Cheshire
Moore William, Westfield
Marks Daniel, Cheshire
Maginley Joseph, South Adams
Newell George W., Dalton
Phillipo Samuel, So. Petersboro',

N. Y.

N. Y.
Stewart Elias, Peterboro', N. Y.
Thornington Wm., Hoosick, N. Y.
Toles R. H., Richmond
Toben Thomas, Richmond
Thurlow Wm. I., So. Petersboro',

N. Y.
Tyrell Clinton A., Monterey
Vallue Peter, Hinsdale
Vass Alpheus, Berlin
Warner Allen, Windsor
Ware Sylvester M., Shelburne Falls
Wooding Williarn, Housutonicville
Whipple Stephen, South Peter-

boro, N. Y
Wilcox Charles, Pittsfield
Lewis Wm. J., Hancock, N. Y.
Quinn Charles E., Savoy

Sergeants.
Nichols A. J., Pittsfield
McKenna William, Pittsfield
Green Halsey B., Berlin, N. Y.
Blood Clark D., Lee
Dodge Emerson J., Pittsfield

Corporals.
Rich William, Pittsfield
Hughes Daniel, Pittsfield
Moore Henry, Hartford, Ct.
Chauncey Smith, Lenox
Clark Charles F., Adams
Crampton J. Miles, W. Stockbridge
Harrington Dexter V., Lee
Green Joel F., Berlin, N. Y.

Musicians. Hacket Paul, Hinsdale Peyton Francis, Washington

Privates. Armstrong Robert, Hinsdale Adriance Charles #I., South Adams Bishop George, Monterey Bradman Chas E., Ge. Barrington Becker Jost, Pittsfield Burnick Thomas, Lee Barnard William E., Pittsfield Bluses Frederic, Pittsfield Bills Eriward, Washington Bills Thomas, Washington Booth Dexter F., Pittsfield Connor John, Greenfield Corbit Robert, Pittsfield Cook Albert, Lenox Casey Patrick, Lee Coggiwell William H., Lee

Sergeants.
Seott Thomas L., Rowe
Blodgett Francis A., Pelham
Bailey Adalbert, Conway
Nims P. F., Conway,

Corporals.
Newland Francis, New Salem

, Rowe Bardwell sumner 11., Ashfield Shaw Elijah, jr., Buckland Wells Christopher G., Conway Johnson James, Conway Burnette Liberty L., Conway, Hathaway Chand.er w., Charlemont

Musicians. Newman Nicholas, Coleraine Chapin Luther D., Ashtield

Wagoner.
Howes Willis N., Buckland

Privates.
Abbott John, Prescott
Arnsden Ellis P., Petersham
Arnsden Jacob E., Petersham
Austin Marcus E., Shelburne
Allen James M., Rowe
Atwater William E., Pittsfield
Bailey Harvey E., Ashield
Brown Henry T., Shelburne
Baldwin Henry, Bernardston
Beals Leroy C., Ashfield
Clark Charles H., Shelburne
Cutler H., Petersham
Dyer Newell, Plainfield
Dyer Shepard R., Conway

Ware

Sergeants.
Bond Nelson T., Ware
Milton
Canterbery George B., Ware
Clary Francis A., Conway
Howland Edwin A., Ware

Corporals.
Rogers David D., Orange
Spooner Silas A., Ware
Turner Hollis, Ware
Goland John W., Conway
Taylor Dwight B., Ware
Wilder Joseph E., Hanover
Bassett Wyatt M., Ware

Musicians. Wilcox Chauncey, Ware Stearns Charles F., Ware

Wagoner, Gardner Walter F., Ware

Privates, Bannister Matthew, Ware Barr George F., Ware Barber Henry D., Worcester Bennett Albert, Ware Bulings Lorenzo L., Greenwich Blioiu Charles, Stockbridge Brainard Henry P., Ware Brown Alonzo P., Hardwick Brewster John B. Hinsdale

Lane William E., Richmond
Merrill John W., Pittsfield
Martin George L., Pittsfield
Meyers Peter, Berlin, N. Y.
Malcolm Samuel, Pittsfield
Malcolm William, Pittsfield
Miles James, Lenox
Millard John, Leo
Mealy John P., Montague
Mercer William, P.ttstield
Mellen George E., Pittsfield
Merry John, Pittsfield
Nye Isaac
O'Neal Michael
Pittsinger William
Koss William
Renshaw Charles
Saunders Murray
See Darius
Scott John
Skelly Thomag
Tute James
Thomas Henry D.
Tilden Charles
Taylor Benjamin
Washburn Daniel
Woodfram Ralph
Watson Welcoine E.
Wentworth Hiram
Wait Seth
Whipple John B.
Wright Lucius
Wicks Darius N.
Wade Charles I.

Company -, 31st Reg.
Cowles Albert X., Westfield
Delaney John, Berlin, N. Y.
Dinan Patrick, Washington
Dormaly Benjamin, Lee
Dormaly Frederick, Lee
Deval Simon, Washington
Dickinson Phil., Lebanon, N. Y.
Day Noah, Westfield
Dalton James, Cheshire
Fountain Jonas, North Adams
Galapaux Peter, Pittsfield
Green James E., Montague
Gilmore P. E., Hinsiale
Gorham Luther, Westfield
Hubbard William P., Pittsfield
Hecker John, Lee
Harrison Jared F., Washington
Hall John, Washington
Higginbottom James, Williamstown
Harding Henry F., Lee
Ingram Lyman J., Lee
Jandro William, Pittsfield
Jandro Joseph, Pittsfield
Kendall Thomas, Pittsfield
Kochlert Louis, Pittsfield
Kelly George, Pittsfield
Keep Albert, Shetfield
Knight Joseph G., Springfield
Lambert John, Pittstield

Edwin, West Stockbridge
Lemley Horace, Lee
Leonard Timothy, Philadelphia
Lokell Curtis, Berlin, N. Y.
Lipsey Michael, Berlin, N. Y.
Lane George W., Richmond

-
Company C, 31st Reg.
Davis William, Palmer
Donley Francis, Springtield
Eddy Luther E., Buckland
Forbes James, Petersham
Guilford Henry, Ashfield
Harris William R., Ash tield
Hawkes Joshua W., Charlemont
Holden Jacob E., Coleraine
Hawkes Wesley 0., Heath
Hathaway Alpheus H., Hatfield
Hillman Fordyce L., Charlemont
Hawkes John F., Charlemont
Howland Frederic D., Conway
Hillman John J., Hawley
Holden Lyman, New Salem
Island John, Conway
Johnson Gordon H., Conway
Leavitt Joshua, Charlemont
Luce William L., Ashfield
Lindsay Farnham W., Dang
Lambard Daniel, Prescott
Martin Frank B., Orange
Manning John H., Goshen.
Manning Joel D., Goshen
Maynard William C., Conway
Murphy Lawrence, Charlemont
Morrison Marcus M., Shuteshury
Newtor. George F., Petersham
Orcutt Edwin

c. w., Shelburne
Palmer John, Heath
Parker Chas. H.. So. Hadley Falls
Potter Daniel R., Dana
Pendegrast Michael, Florida
Ross John, Pittsfield

Ross Peter, Pittsfield
Rhodes Stephen, Pelham
Roberts Ansel A., Goshen
Reniff James, Buckland
Russell Asa M., New Salem
Ryan William, Petersham
Sietson William L., Buckland
Scott Charles H., Rowe
Sears Russell, Rowe
Stevens Almond G., Fitchburg
Sanford William, jr., Buckland
Smith Warren B., Dana
Stone Leonard, Petersham
Smith Latayette, New Salem
Thomas Jeremiah, Gt. Barrington
Taylor Reuben W., Ashfield
Taylor Wells P., Ash tield
Treat James A., Ashfield
Townsley Charles, Buckland
Tupper Charles E., New Salem
Underwood Sanford M., Heath
Underwood John H., Heath
Upton Chauncy, New Salem
Upton Henry S., New Salem
Upton Wilson, New Salern
Upton Lewis, Prescott
Vaughan Dexter M., Prescott
Vaughan Collis W., Prescott
Willard Jesse, Westfield
Wright Charles F., Conway
Walker Sylvester R., Whately
Warren Oliver, Ashield
Warren Levi, Ashtield
Warren Milo, Ashfield

Company D, 31st Reg.
Brewster George S., Becket
Caryl Henry 0., Waro
Cashell George, Ware
Chandler Charles H., Hardwick
Churchill Lyman, Coleraine
Coney Herbert M., Ware
Corbítt Frederic, Ware
Cowle Marcus M., Ware
Crague George G., Ware
Desmond Gcorge H., Ware
Fairbanks Luther M., Ware
Fisher Homer L., Amherst
Fisher George L., Amherst
Fisherdick Alfred, Ware
Fisherdick James S., Ware
Fietcher Eugene, Ware
French Elmer H., Ware
Gleason Ebenezer W., Hardwick
Glynn John, Brimfield
Gibbs John A., Ware
Gibbs George H., Dana
Goodwin Michael, Ware
Grout Hosea B., Ware
Hare Thomas C., Sturbridge
Hastings Henry C., Ware
Huren Ledge with, 's. Hadley
Hill Harrison, Ware
Hines Lemuel L., Warren
Johnson Emery W., Ware

Jones John, Pittsfield
Kendall Ransom, Ware
Kennedy David, Ware
Knight Frank s., Hardwick
Lamberton Charles, Ware
Lashua John, Ware
Mahan Robert L., Ware
Marsh George S., Ware
Parker John M., Hardwick
Parmenter Charles, Ware
Puffer Emerson C., Ware
Raymond Theodore E., Ware
Richardson George R., Ilardwick
Richmond Joseph D., Hardwick
Roach Charles E., Huntington
Robbins Henry M., Ware
Robinson George W., Hardwick
Ruggles Alfred R., Hard wick
Sayondolph Edwin, Ware
Salley Robert C., Ware
Simonds Francis N., Ware
Spooner George J., Dana
Spooner Francis, Hardwick
Snow George W., Ware
South worth Constant E., Hard.

wick
Stearns Frank D., Ware
Stebbins James, s. Deerfield
Stevens Albert W., Petersham

Stevens Charles A., Dana
Stevens George W., Ware
Stone Charles A., Petersham
Strickland Horace W., Warren
Towne Dennis, Ware
Tuper James B., Hardwick

Washburton Ezra P., Ware
Wheeler Asu R., Greenwich
Wilcox Hiler, Ware
Wilcox Hiram, Ware
William John, S. Deerfield
Witheron William, Ware

Walker Henry, Ware
Woods John, Ware
Woodard Loami H., Warren
Woodard Charles E., Ware
Young Andrew, Greenwich

Scrgerents. Rust Fordyce A., Easthampton Edwards George K. s., Easthamp

ton Lewis Alexander H. G., Blandford Eldridge Henry R., Hawley Noble Edwin B., Northampton

Corporals.
Woodruff John, Northampton
Raymond Edward, Chester
Norton Edwin W., New Marlboro
Smith George F., Chester Fact.
Dodge Martin S., Easthampton
Talmadge Henry, Chester
Packard Ansel, Easthampton
Dunne Michael H., Northampton

Musician,
Mahar James F., Easthampton

Wagoner.
Powers Joseph M., Southampton

Privates.
Bartlett Theodore, Easthampton
Bennett Nelson, Russell
Bolack Anthony, Hatfield
Brown Asa, Russell

Brown Henry W., New York
• Braman Amasa, Easthampton

Braman Leonard, Easthampton
Braman Joseph U., Easthampton
Boks John L., Easthampton
Buchanan Silas, Northampton
Burt Ezbon J., Huntington
Cain John L., Savoy
Carter Eli P., Westfield

Company -, 31st Reg. Carrer John W., Pittsfield Chapman Edward. Blandford Clapp Egbert, Easthampton Clapp Nathan H., Northampton Clapp Sidney S., Northampton Clark Gilman H., Chester Fact. Cobur Stephen, Chester Fact. Couch Stiles, W. Granville Cowen William, Northampton Cowles Ethan H., Westfield Clark Almon H., Montgomery Crandall Rollins, Pittstield Dennis Alonzo, Hatfield Dunham James E., Savoy Emerson Joseph, Savoy Field Charles E., Lenox Ford Albert H., Easthampton Fowles Gardner, Southampton Frary Nathan, Southampton Frary Lewis (., Southampton Gould Samuel D., Pittsfield Granger Charles, Blandford Griswold George W., Blandford Hall David W., Otis Hayden Homer, Otis Havy Luke, Chester Hickey William, Easthampton King Walter, Westfield Knox Williain, Russell Leavitt John, Easthampton Lee George, W. Granville Ludden Almon S., Easthampton Lyon Marcus E., Huntington McDerby Robert, Blandford

Marsh Albert E., Hawley
Mason Henry C., Hawley
Newton Wiliam, Easthampton
Noble Henry K., N. Blandford
Nye William J., N. Blandford
Osborne Hubert, Russell
Pierce James A., Northampton
Purdy William H., Easthampton
Packard Willard, E. Erving
Rich Henry V., Earthampton
Remington David P., Savoy
Street Rufus A., Southampton
Spooner Almon F., Southampton
Searle Gideon B., Southampton
Simons Luther A., Becket
Spears Henry, Westfield
Stanton Henry, Monson
Snow Charles P., Blandford
Stickney Caleb N., Huntington
Sullivan Jerry. Northampton
Segar Charles E., Savoy
Sprague Clark F., Hawley
Sprague Asher B., Hawley
Thomas William M., Westfield
Tinkham Henry, Westheld
Tyler Joseph A.,'W. Granville
Vaves George H., Southampton
Winters Hiram, Chester Fact.
Warner Henry, New Marlboro'
Weston Franklin D., Whatley
Williams James M., Southampton
Woltinger John, Housatonic
Wood Daniel W., Leverett
Wright Richard, Easthampton

Sergeants.
Barnes Asa, Montgomery
Pulver Martin M., Springfield
Abbey George M., Belchertown
Church Henry S., S. Deerfield
Horr Charles H., Pelham

Oni pordis.
Barrett George E., Belchertown
Converse Danforth L., Granby
Truman Lemley, Becket
Morrison Daniel E., New Salem
Thompson Marcus M., Dana
Wilson Orlando, Granby
Williams Lemuel P., New Salem
Worthington William H., Agawam

Musicians. Burnham Joseph I., Holyoke Walker David T,, Pittsfield

Wagoner. Warner Lemuel, Granby

Privates. Aubin John, Newburyport Bishop William L., Belchertown Button William, Agawam Blodgett William, Belchertown Bush Andrew S., Sutfield Bennett George H., Wilbraham Chamberlain Lyman, Belchertown Chapin Edwin, Belchertown Crocker Russell, Wilbraham Converse Andrew, Granby Cutter Frederic G, Belchertown Clothier Marshall, Cheshire

Company F, 31st Reg. Craver James, Ware Cleveland Charles R., Pelham Draper Jerome, Belchertown Donnelly John, Lee Friuk Lorin, Mount Washington Frink Francis S., Mount Wash'ton Frink Seth, Mount Washington Frink William, Mount Washington Frink George, Mount Washington Faucett Francis W., Prescott Furbush Prescott, S. Orange Fox Israel S., Westfield Gurdion George A., Belchertown Gay Benjamin O., Brookfield Glover Pelatiah, N. Wilbraham Gleason Henry I., Lee Gove John L., Hardwick Horr Harrison B., Pelham Hanson Forest E., New Salem Hayden Jere G., New Salem Henry John, Belchertown Howes William A., Montgomery Hopkins L. W., Washington Jackson Charles B., Belchertown Jenky Lucas B., Belchertown Jenkes Thomas, Belchertown Jones Charles F., Enfield Kenfield Henry M., Belchertown Lynch Jerry, E. Granville Leverett Sanford, Pelham Martin John A., Springfield Munsell George H., Wilbraham Morin George, Northampton

Morse Nevins C., Westfield
McCarthy Daniel, Granville
Norton Henry I., Agawaw
Naragon Edgar, Franklin, N.Y.
Osborne Daniel L., Ware
Pease John A., Wilbraham
Peese Henry I., Belchertown
Pomeroy William C., Agawam
Pomeroy Rollins C., Agawam
Pratt Warner, Belchertowa
Pratt William, Worcester
Putnam Lorenzo R., Becket
Randall Richard, Belchertown
Robbins Russell A., Beichertown
Robbins Charles S., Belchertown
Richardson Joseph D., Belcherto'n
Richardson Daniel B., Belcierto'n
Ring Charles, Wilbraham
Ramsdell - Belchertown
Regan Edward, N. Adams
Savringer Charles E., N. Becket
Scott Elezar R., Springtield
Shield, Sextus, Wilbraham
Smith Henry, Lee
Stockwell William A., Prescott
Thomas Charles O., Belchertown
Thomas Francis B., Belchertown
Towne Harrison E., Belchertown
Underwood Richard F., Belchert'n
Ward Avery A., Hadley
White Albert R. D., Sunderland
Wright Silas B., Southington, Ct.
Wright Lucas C., Feeding Hills

Sergeants. Bond Sylvester B., Ware Lewis Edward I., Westfield Goodrich Amos B., Pittsfield

Corporals. Donohoe Cornelius, Holyoke Oakley Augustus, s. Hadley Swallow Hugh R., Springfield

Musicians. Munberry William, Enfield Lynch John

Wagoner. Ray Amill, Great Barrington

Privates. Attleton Lyman, Springfield Agin Timothy, Springfield Adams Daniel, Auburn Baldwin Edward, Worcester Burton Henry, Worcester Barnes Frederic, Springfield Berry Albert, Buckland Barrett Albert, New Braintree

Company G, 31st Reg.
Bunton John, N. Adams
Buckley John, Housic
Birrell Charles, jr., Springfield
Crane John, Russell
Churchill James, Springfield
Clark Wells, Hatfield
Clark Norman, Westfield
Conway Anthony, State Line, N.Y.
Caldwell H., Springfield
Cary Lockwood, Housatonic
Cummings John, Lanesboro'
Durkee Elliott, Greenfield
Dwyer John, New York
Dailey Daniel, New York
Darrows Frank, Springfield
Damon Frederic W., Northampton
Earl Byron, Springfield
Franzer Danjel, Easthampton
Fererter John, Chicopee
Gray Robert, Springhield
Good now Hiram M., Beverly
Goodnow Addison, Buckland

Green George C., Northampton
Harman Silas, Greenfield
Hantchett Henry, Westfield
Howe Hiram, Holden
Hoyt Samuel, New Salem
Harris William II., Troy, N.Y.
Hunison Willis, W. Granville
Loomis Henry, Southampton
Lynch Patrick, Springfield
Long Michael, Springfield
Lyons James. Chicopee
Lehan Timothy, Springfield
Lowell Charles, Williamstown
Leache Dowes L., Thompson, Ct.
Lafleut Anthony, Chicopee
Murphy James, Springtield
Moody Charles L., s. Hadley
Mahoney Robert, Montague
Manning Thomas, Montague
Mullany Michael, Pittsfield
Miller Joseph, Springfield
Macomber John, Oakham

[blocks in formation]

Sergeants. Collins Louis E., Lenox Warner Alfred, New Marlboro' Pelton Wm. H., Great Barrington Dusenbury Michael, Sheffield

Corporals.
Warner Wm. W., New Marlboro'
Warner George, New Marlboro'
Miller Frank, Great Barrington

Šfusicians.
Pratt Otis, Sutton
Fuller Juan L., Millbury

Wagoner:
Gordon Charles, Sheffield

Prirates, Allen David, Medway Beck with Lewis, Sheffield Bryant William, E. Hampton Bacon Newall A., Ware Britt Elhanan, Northfield Brown Isaac W., Hamilton Blinn Francis D., W. Stockbridge Bedorety Peter, Auburn Bailey Lorenzo D., Hancock Campbell Francis, Auburn Chamberlain Milo, Savoy Cook Edward, New Marlboro Collins Dwight Cady Joseph, Millbury Cooles Henry, New Marlboro Cook Albert, Chittenango, N. Y. Dorr Daniel L., Millbury Dugo John, Stamford Dolligan Thomas, Auburn

Company H, 31st Reg.
Daley Hiram, New Lebanon
Durant Edgar, New Marlboro'
Drew John, Great Barrington
Egan James, Worcester
Funk Edward, Sheffield
Graves Charles B., Sutton
Howey George, Great Barrington
Hall John L., Great Barrington
Henrick Chauncy, E. Hampton
Hund James A., Athol
Howe Edwin, Rutland
Johnson Charles A., Worcester
Johnson Julius W., N. Brookfield
Kelly John, Boston
Knights George E., Charlton
Kennan Silas F., Holton
Lafloe Peter, Sutton
Lovely George H., Northbridge
Lozey William, Southampton
Lewis Reuben W., Windsor
Lowe George A., Sutton
Lasserre John, Lenox
Lakin Ansel, Worcester
Lynde Th mas, Sutton
Mithever Edward, Stouris, C.E.
McGillycuddy Cornelius, Worces-

ter
McElroy George, Lee
McCann Ilugh, Greenfield
McCarry Edwin, Sheffield
Mollholt John D., Sulton
Matherson George A., Sutton
O'Brien Lawrence, N. Adams

[ocr errors]

Sergeants, Woods Edward P., Chicopee Falls Lee Albert M., Stamford, Vt. Ault William, Adams Dewey Charles K., Chicopee Falls Howard Sheldon S., Chicopee Falls

Corporals. Parker Aliram, Stamford, Vt. White George W., Florida Servey George M., Chicopee Falls Mallory Lemuel, Chicopee Falls Hind: John, Chicopee Falls Van Volkenburg William C., Hol

yoke
Burt John, N. Adams
Oaks George, Holyoke

Musicians.
Town Wm. B., Williamstown
Grey Theodore J. Adams

Prirates.
Allen J. Samuel, N. Adams
Axtell William H., Jamaica, Vt.
Barber Samuel, Stanford, Vt.
Bolin James, Chicopee
Brimingham Frank, Chicopee
Bridges Henry A., Williamstown
Burnham Geo. M., Chicopee Falls
Craiton William, Adams
Clark Leratus, Williamstown
Carr Andrew, Adams
Chapman T. C., Springfield
Cavanah Michael, Chicopee Falls
Cutler William, Pownal, Vt.
Canedy Simeon, Brattleboro', Vt.
Conway William, Adams
Chamberlain Milo, Savoy

Company -, 21st Reg.
Duro John, Stamford, Vt.
Davis Amos, Pownal, Vt.
Divine Patrick, Holyoke
Danforth Tyler, N. Adams
Daniton Jacob, Pownall, Vt.
Donahne William, Williamstown
Estes Zimri, N. Adams
Estes George, N. Adams
Exford William, Pownal, Vt.
Flannigan Owen, Lee
Foster John W., Chicopee Falls
Foster Charles I., Holyoke
Garland Patrick, Holyoke
Garvay Timothy, s. Hadley
Graves Enos D. Leverett
Harris Ira, Clarksburg,
Herrick Nelson, Hinsdale
Horton Henry, Savoy
Hodgman Joseph W., N. Adams
Henry John, Chicopee Falls
Hayden Daniel, Pownal, Vt.
Jones Horace, Pownal, Vt.
Johnson Albert W., Barnardston
Jaques George T., Chicopee, de-

serted
Keely Michael, New York, desert'd
Kimball Carnes P., N. Adams
Lyons Thomas, Chicopee Falls
Morrison James, Lenox
Mahony Jerry, S. Hadley
McDonald Morris, Chicopee Falls
Moriarty Patrick, Chicopee Falls
Morin Thomas, Chicopee Falls
Murphy David, Chicopee Falls

. Main George, Northampton

[blocks in formation]

Shea Jeremiah, Palmer
Stearns Henry L., Westfield
Turner William, Lowell
Woods James, S. Adams
Woods Daniel, N. Bennington
Whispclane Frank, Holyoke
Whitehead Wm. H., Springfield
Knickerbocker S., Sheffield

Owens John, Hinsdale
Parsons Darius, Millbury
Phillips Charles B., Great Barring-

ton
Pierce Charles W., Northbridge
Pike Horace W., Petersham
Palmer Rosa, Berlin
Pratt Charles E., Barre
Rice Henry P., Shrewsbury
St. Peter Peter, Springfield
Servey Silas T., Sutton
Sherry Henry, Great Barrington
Shen Patrick, Amherst
Schleater Darius, Clinton
Scanlan Charles H., Northbridge
Sherman Daniel W., N. Brook deld
Seley Frank, Great Barrington
Smith Robert K., Westfield
Shumer Henry, Northampton
Thayer Ebenezer, Gt. Barrington
Traves Otis N., Natick
Tutts Caleb F. Westhampton
Tyler Henry I., Sutton
Ulbrick Charles, Sutton
Vibbert James L., Millbury
Vandussen Robert, Gt. Barrington
Webster Henry, Glendale
White Michael, Greenfield
Wheeler Warren D.,Gt. Barrington
Wagner George, Vandeusenville
Wicks Horace, Burlington
Warfield Gilbert P., Gi. Barrington
Young John, Petersham

Munroe Joseph, Adams Manchester George P., Adams Murphy William H., Pownal, Vt. Nelligan Henry, Chicopee Falle Niles Munroe, Pownal, VL Newman Edwin, Adams Ormsly Menon, Adams Orcutt George H., Adams Parish Warren, Easton, N.Y. Pratt Henry, Williamstown Parks John E., Holyoke Parker Edmund, Westfield Porter Cephas, Leverett Rice Zelotes, Adams Raymond Hosmer W., Stamford,

Vt.
Rice George, Cheshire
Rodgers Hiram, N. Adams
Rennon Mathew, S. Adams
Sullivan James, Chicopee Falls
Sitterly Peter, Stamford, deserted
Sitterly John J., Clarksburg
Sherman Harvey, Adams
Sullivan John, Williamstown
Turner Frank, Williamstown
Turner John, Savoy
Wall Stephen, Chicopee
Welch Patrick, Chicopee Falls
Withereld Charles, Florida
Wight Emery C., N. Adams
Whitney Henry, s. Adams
Williams Marcena, N. Adams
White Henry, Adams
Williams Charles, Worcester
Young Henry, Worcester

Fitzgerald John, Lynn
Fuller Charles H., S. Berwick, Me.
Griffin Wm. H., Lynn
Gay Samuel E., Franklin
Guinan J. Wm., Boston
Galletly James, Somerville
Green Benjamin II., Lynn
Hill Charles G., Lynn
Hogan Mather, Roxbury
Haddock Wm., Cambridgeport
Hanly Michael, Weymouth
Hardlo Robert, Needham
Heath James H., Lynn
Howard Edwin F., Lowell
Hurley Daniel, Newton

« PreviousContinue »