Page images
PDF
EPUB

Terms. — The school year is divided into two terms, commencing as follows: At

Framingham on the first Wednesday of March and September of each year.
Salem, on the second Wednesday of
Bridgewater, on the third Wednesday of “

Westfield, on the fourth Wednesday of
The Spring Term of each school is preceded by a vacation of four weeks, and the
Autumn Term by a vacation of eight weeks.

ACADEMIES IN MASSACHUSETTS.

Abbott Female Academy, Andover, Miss

Philena McKeen, Principal. Amherst College, Amherst, Rev. William

A. Stearns, President. Andover Theological Seminary, Andover. Berkshire Medical College, Pittsfield,

Henry H. Childs, President.
Bradford Academy, Bradford, Abby H.

Johnson, Principal.
Bridgewater Academy, Bridgewater, E. H.

Cutler, Principal.
Bridgewater State Normal School, Bridge-

water, A. G. Boyden, Principal. Bristol Academy, Taunton, William G.

Gordon, Principal. Charlestown Female Seminary, Charles

town, Catharine N. Badger, Principal. Chelmsford Academy, Chelmsford, Edward

E. Spalding, Principal. College of the Holy Cross, Worcester,

Rev. Antony F. Ciampi, Principal. Comer's Commercial College, Boston, G.

N. Comer and 0. E. Linton, Principals. Conway Academy, Conway, J. P. Apthorp,

Principal. Day's Academy, Wrentham, Leonard

Walker, Principal. Derby Academy, Hingham, Henry Mon

roe, Principal. Dighton Academy, Dighton, C. C. Salter,

Principal. Dummer Academy, Newbury, John S.

Parsons, Principal. Foxboro' English and Classical School,

Foxboro', James L. Stone, Principal. Framingham State Normal School, Fram

ingham, George N. Bigelow, Principal. Friends Academy, New Bedford, T. P. Al

len and E. A. P. Allen, Principals. Great Barrington Academy, Great Bar

rington, George F. Robinson, Principal. Greenwood Seminary, South Reading,

Windsor B. Wait, Principal. Hanover Academy, Hanover, Peleg

Keene, Principal. Harvard College, Cambridge, C.C. Felton,

President. Hinsdale Academy, Hinsdale, Stephen W.

Dana, Principal. Hopkins Academy, Hadley, J. R. Daven

port, Principal Howe School, Billerica, Stephen Gilman,

Principal. Ipswich Female Seminary, Ipswich, John

P. Cowles, Principal. Ladies' Collegiate Institute, Worcester,

Werden Reynolds, Principal. Lancaster Academy, Lancaster, Henry C.

Kimball, Principal.

Lasell Female Seminary, Auburndale, G.

W. Briggs and J. Lasell, Principals. Lawrence Academy, Falmouth, George E.

Clark, Principal. Lawrence Academy, Groton, Chas. Ham

mond, Principal. Lenox Academy, Lenox, Albert 0. Cole,

Principal. Malden Academy, Malden, C. B. Joselyn,

Principal. Mansfield Literary and Scientific School,

Mansfield, D. W. Stevens, Principal. Maplewood Young Ladies' Institute, Pitts

field, Rev. C. V. Spear, Principal. Marblehead Academy, Marblehead, C. C.

Beaman, Jr., Principal. Mattapoisett Academy, Mattapoisett, H.

N. Tyler, Principal. Merrimac Academy, Groveland, Rufus C.

Hardy, Principal. Milton Academy, Milton, Edwin Clapp,

Principal. Monson Academy, Monson, Rev. H. M.

Grout, Principal. Moss-Hill Seminary, Jamaica Plain, John

York, Principal. Mt. Holyoke Female Seminary, South

Hadley, Miss M. W. Chapin, Principal. Mt. Pleasant Institute, Amherst, H. c.

Nash, Principal. New England Female Medical College,

Boston, Geo. Fabyan, M. D., President. New Salem Academy, New Salem, H. M.

Harrington, Principal. Newton Theological Institute, Newton

Centre, Baron Stow, Principal. Nichols Academy, Dudley, Munroe Nich

ols, Principal. Northampton Collegiate Institute, North

ampton, Lewis J. Dudley, Principal. North Bridgewater Academy, North

Bridgewater, Sereno D. Hunt, Prin

cipal. Partridge Academy, Duxbury, Josiah

Moore, Principal. Peirce Academy, Middleborough, John W.

P. Jenks, Principal. Pepperell Academy, Pepperell, A. J.

Saunders, Principal. Phillips Academy, Andover, Samuel H.

Taylor, Principal. Pine Grove Seminary, Harwich, Sidney

Brooks, Principal. Plympton Academy, Plympton, Henry A.

Goodhue, Principal. Powers Institute, Bernardston, L. F.

Ward, Principal. Punchard Free School, Andover, William

G. Goldsmith, Principal.

Rochester Academy, Rochester, George

E. Dunlap, Principal.
Salem State Normal School, Salem, Al-

pheus Crosby, Principal.
Sanderson Academy, Ashfield, Abner T.

Sherwin, Principal.
Sedgwick Institute, Great Barrington,

James Sedgwick, Principal.
Shelburne Falls Academy, Shelburne

Falls, E. J. Avery, Principal.
South Berkshire Institute, New Marlbo-

rough, B. F. Parsons, Principal.
South Dartmouth Academy, Dartmouth,

Dariel L. Hurd, Principal.
South Wilbraham Academy, South Wil-

braham, Alonzo Newell, Principal.
Tufts College, Medford.
Wadsworth Academy, Sudbury, Miss Rus-

sell, Principal. Walpole English and Classical School,

Walpole, John S. Clark, Principal.
Warren Academy, Woburn, John J. Ladd,

Principal.
Wesleyan Academy, North Wilbraham,

Rev. Miner Raymond, Principal.
Westfield Academy, Westfield, Joseph B.

Holland, Principal.

Westãeld State Normal School, Westfield,

John W. Dickinson, Principal.
Westford_Academy, Westford, Richard

Stone, Principal.
Westminster Academy, Westminster, Wil-

bur F. Whitney, Principal.
West Newton Eng. and Classical School,

West Newton, Nathaniel T. Allen,

Principal.
Westport Academy, Westport, Solon Cobb,

Principal.
Wheaton Female Seminary, Norton, Mrs.

Caroline C. Metcalf, Principal.
Williams Academy, Stockbridge, Daniel

Kimball, Principal.
Williams College, Williamstown, Mark

Hopkins, Principal.
Williston Seminary, Easthampton, Josiah

Clark, Principal.
Winslow Academy, Tyngsborough, Jo-

seph P. Pratt, Principal.
Worcester Academy, Worcester, J. R.

Stone, Principal.
Young Ladies' Institute, Great Barring.

ton, Martha W. Allen, Principal. Young Ladies' Seminary, Lowell, Miss D.

S. Rogers, Principal.

TEACHERS OF HIGH SCHOOLS.

ABBREVIATIONS.-S. M., Sub-Master; U., Usher.

Martin Luther P., Abing-| Robinson G. D., Chicopee. Lefavour Issachar, Ipswich. ton.

Nettleton E. R., " Falls. Boltwood Henry L., Lar. Dwelley G. R., East Jocelyn Dana J., Clinton. rence. Frye John F., North Leonard Henry, Cohasset. Flint Ephraim, Jr., Lee, Hayward J. R., South “ Shepard Edward O., Con- Nichols A. R., Leicester. Lockwood Mr., S. Adams. cord.

Marble G. R., Leominster. Robinson S. A., N. Adams. Hills Nathaniel, Danvers. Scott A. E., Lexington. Tracy M. M., Barre.

Slafter Carlos, Dedham. Herrick Edward, Lincoln. Abbott Joseph H., Beverly. Howard Virgil M., Deer- Chase C. C., Lowell. Gage Minot G., Bolton. field.

Russell J. S. Gardner Francis, (Boys' Kimball Jona., Dorchester. Colton J. J. Latin)

Boston. Faxon George L., East Scripture Jas. 0." Magill Edwin H., (s. M.) Bridgewater.

Hubbard John B., Lynn. Capen Charles J., (U.) Nevin Edwin H., Edgar- Merritt W. H., Malden. Hale Joseph A. (U.)

town.

Torrey Joseph A., ManPalmer Albert, (.) Moore Charles W., East chester.

[head. Gammell Franklin B.(u.)" Douglas.

Hinckley Orville, MarbleMerrill Moses, (U.)

Rugg Chas, P., Fairhaven. Claflin John F., Marlboro'. Sherwin Thomas, (Boys' Goff Chas. B., Fall River. Cummings Chas., Medford. English High)

Brown Lucius, (s. M.,).". Parker Ed., Jr., Melrose. Cumston C. M., (s. M.,) Read Hanson L., Fitch- Clark R. B., Milford. (Boys' English) burg,

Rockwell H, E., Millbury. Anderson L. W., (8. M.)“ Kilburn W. A., Framing- Morrison B, F., Nantucket. Hunt Ephraim, (v.)

ham..

Rice Abner, Natick, Carroll Charles, (v.) Sabin H. M., Saxonville. Emerson J. F., N. Bedford. Seavey W. H., (Girls' Colton S. C., Georgetown. Cornish J. S., (8. M.) High and Normal

Green W. B., Gloucester. Woodward C. W., New Dame Loren L., Braintree. Paine C. G. G., Grafton. buryport, (Boys'). Crafts Fredk., Bridgewater. Parsons E, B., Greenfield. Merrill O. B., Asst. Buckingham L. H., Brigh- | Nutter E. W., Groton. Todd W. C., (Girls') ton.

Bryant Oliver E., Halifax. Adams T, D., Newtonville. Horr John E., Brookline. Shores Joseph A., Haver. Manley Gilbert B., NorthWilliston L. R., Cambridge. hill.

[ton. ampton. Bradbury W.F., (s. M.) * Nutting Isaiah H., Hollis- Whitaker 0. W., North Stetson C, E., Charlestown. Buckland Joseph, Holyoke. Brookfield. Warren G. W., (s. M.) Peirce Edward W., Hop- Fairbank Jno. B., Oakham. Pitkin Ozias C., Chelsea, kinton.

Leppitt Joseph, Oxford,

Snow Edwin S., Palmer. Esty Wm. C., (U.) Salem Macomber J. Mason, Ux-
Tolman Wm. E.,Pawtucket. Cilley J. L., Salisbury, bridge.
Sawyer S. J., Pittsfield. Beals J, N., Somerville. Bancroft T. W., Waltham.
Stone Admiral P., Plym- Copeland W.F., Southboro' Webster Wm., Watertown.
outh.

(town. Foster C. C., Southbridge. Mason George, Webster. Leland Harrison, Province- Thompson Wm. L., South Bingham A. H., Westfield. Putnam G. B., Quincy.

Danvers.

Hagar Daniel B., West
Colby John F., Randolph, Porter E., South Reading, Roxbury.
Pillsbury Luther B., Read Squire Wesley, South Wil- Ferris L. Z., Weymouth.
ing.

(port.
braham.

Davis A. H.,
Clark Andrew F., Rock- Cummings Wm H.,Spencer. Emerson Thos., Winchester
Buck A. H., Latin, Roxb'y Parish Ariel, Springfield. Stone Wm. A, Woburn.
Collar Wm. C., (8. M.) Brown Calvin H.,Stoneham. | Stone Wm. A., Worcester.
Weston S, M., English, “ Presbrey Silas D., Taunton. Sprague Homer B.,
Gorely G. H., (s. M.) Gourley Chas. J., Asst. Calkins P. W. (Eng. D.)
Rolfe Wm. J., Salem. Lane Hosea F., Templeton. | Graves Horace,

TEACHERS OF GRAMMAR SCHOOLS.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

66

66

Storrs S. J., Amherst. Swan Wm. H., Boston Merritt P. B., Dorchester. Martin L. P., Abington. | Ward W. H.,

Rolfe H. C., Frye John F.,

Ushers.

Swan Isaac, Dwelly Geo. R., (E.) Cobb William S.,

Larrabee H., Edgartown. Hayward J. K., (8.) Colcord John M.,

Martin H. O., Fairhaven. Brewster M., Amesbury. Dickerman Q. E.,

Gordon W. R., Fall River.
Currier H. S.,
Gay Edward,

Locke Geo. W.,
Davis James H.,
Newell Walter H.,

Slade A. K.,
Richardson Thos. B., Read William,

Carter C. W., Fitchburg. Root John H., Wheelock L. A.,

Russell L. W., Lothrop A. J., Athol. Hoyt L. C., Bradford. Lamb Charles, Tiffany J. O., Attleboro'. Ludington F. H., Bridge-Parmenter H. A., GloucesMack David, Belmont.

water.

ter. Dodge F. M., Beverly. Bigelow G. D., Brighton. Barnard D., Greenfield. Gage G. M., Poor Solomon A.,

Crosby John S., Hanover. Chilson L, L., Blackstone. Thompson N., Brimfield. Dwelle G. R., Copeland W. T., Bolton. Abbott C. E., Brookline. Stone S. G., Vasters. Daniels D. H.,

Twiss Geo. W., Harvard. Adams Wm. T., Boston. Lanman T. E,

Smith J. B., Haverhill. Allen George Jr.,

Cogswell F., (E.) Cambr'ge. Hammond Edw. H.," Averill John P.,

Fletcher R. Ì., (E.) Cummings Henry, Barrett Samuel,

Mansfield Daniel, (E.)" Bunker Alfred, Hingham. Bartlett P. W.,

Dinsmore C. M., (N.) Bates De Witt C., Bates Joshua,

Magoon A. B., (Port) Boyd Pliney S., Brown D. C.,

Roberts B. W., (Port) " Holman Sidney, Holyoke. Gould S. L., Smith A. C., (Port)

Adams Charles, Ipswich. Hale Joseph,

Kimball H. H., Canton. Bell Westley K., Hovey James,

Baxter Stacy, Charlestown. Faunce Walter, Kingston.
Hyde Geo. B.,
Cartee C. S.,

Leonard P. D.,
Lincoin Hosea H.,
Griffin Benj. F. S.,

Stebbins C. M., Lancaster.
Mason S. W.,
Morse J. B.,

Orne John, Jr., Lawrence.) Page James A., Sanders Wm. H.,

Eaton J. H., (8. M.) “
Stearns J. A.,
Swan George,

Walton Geo, A.,
Swan Reuben,
Swan J. T.,

Nichols S, H., (East) Lex-
Swan Robert,
Willson S. S.,

ington, Swan Samuel,

Baxter Wm., (s. M.) Goldthwait W. C., LongValentine C. E., Darling L. A. (8. M.)

meadow. Sub Masters.

Cross Joseph W., Chatham. Balch Perley, Lowe Boardman W. L. P., Eldredge E. E.,

Bement Samuel, Blackington Jas. F., Payson John P., Chelsea. Chase Sam, A., Cooke McL'rin F.,

Valentine Wm., Chicopee. Heywood Amos B.,
Clark Charles G.,

Sanborn A. R., Danvers. Galloupe D. P.,
Gates Amphion,
Rankin Wm. Jr.,

Morrill Charles,
Hardon Henry C.,

Dame Henry, Dedham. Peabody Joseph,
Hewins Alfred,

Snow T. N., (W.) Dedham. Walker Aaron, Jr.,
Hutchings Charles,
Comey C. H., (S.)

Batchelder John, Lynn. Jameson John,

Newcomb G., Mill Village. Crossman Levi W.,
Metcalf Robert C.,

Stickney Ewd., Dorchester. Moore Henry,
Morrill Charles A.,
Chase L. M.,

Senter G. Timothy, “
Parmenter P. G.,
Emery E. G.,

Brickett Leonard P.,
Putnamn Benj. W.,
Grosvenor L. C.,

Daniels C, H., Malden,

[ocr errors]

66

[ocr errors]

66

[ocr errors]

Chase H. L., (S.) Malden, Williams S. R.,!N. Bridge'r | Barrows Chas., Springfield.
Nutting John, Marblehead. Rogers H, H., N. Chelsea. Foster E, F.,
Valentine Elmer,

Harding Chas. L., Orleans, Lombard J, K.,
Albee 0. W., Marlboro'. Tillinghast P. E., Paw- Stratton J, D.,
Hill Charles,

tucket.

Andrews H, P., Stoneham. Rawson Geo. s., "

Avery John, Petersham, Drake J. M., Stoughton. Hamant Charles, Medfield. Cornish A. H., Plymouth. Hammond J. W., Stevens John M., Andrew G. F.,

Capin Fred., Tisdale George,

Putnam I. L., Province- Capin E, H., Bradford Geo. R., Medford. town.

Hawes M. B., Sawyer Rufus,

Dewing Seth, Jr., Quincy. Brown Sargent S. G., Methuen. Forbush L, P.,

Ellis F. o., 'Swampscott, Leonard P. D., Middleboro'. Morse S, Jr.,

Gardner Job, Jr., Swanzey. Holbrook Amos, Milford. Murdoch Caleb,

Gardner E, F.. Battles Joua.,

Cottle Edmund, Randolph. Wilson Geo. W., Taunton. Davis John L., Milton. Towle James,

Grey Adoniram J., Tisbury. Webster G. S.,

Poole Calvin W., Rockport, Hathaway S. W., Wood E. Frank,

Jones Daniel W., Roxbury. Frost L. P., Waltham. Mayhew Wm, H., " Kneeland John,

Fenn George C., Ware, Vose Benj. C., Long Wm, H,

Nott Samuel, Wareham. Dame Luther, Nahant. Barnes Thomas H., Salem. Chase Henry, Watertown. Bunker J, M., Nantucket. Brown Jacob F.,

Stone S. C.,
Bliss
Hayward Wm, P.,

Palmer Alanson, W, CamBarrell J. S., New Bedford. Peabody Silas,

bridge. Barrell Wm. A., Warren Levi F.,

Palmer Wilson, West CamHervey Eben.,

Evans Streeter, Salisbury. bridge, Hutchinson Sylvander, Cilley J, L.,

Dodge L., West Roxbury, Lincoln Nehemiah, Jr.," Merrill Perkins, (E.)“ Nutter Adw, J., West RoxChapman H. W., Newbury- Drury 0, M., Shutesbury, bury. port.

Dillingham E., Somerset. Holmes F. S., Weston, Peabody S., Buffington Geo.,

Woodman H, Frank, WeyLunt W, P., Lewis John,

mouth, Rousseau J. P.,

Jameson John, Someryille. Morrill, C. A., Weymouth. Cook N, B., Newton. Knapp Orrin S.,

Vining J. F., Porter P. C., (U. Falls) Littlefield G. T.,

Westcott W. H., WinchesLeland L, C.,(L. Fal Wheeler D, B.,

ter, Noyes J. H.. (Corner) Barnes G. F., (S.) Danvers. Freeman D. Jr., Woburn. Allen H, F., Newtonville,“ Warner Charles B.,

Stone Jas, H., Worcester, Brigham C., (Aub'ndale)" Bradford Charles E.,

Hunt A. A., Sheldon W, E., (W.) Upton J, Warren,

Shaw H., Yarmouth (West), Ingalls Earl, Northbridge Smith 0, R., (S.) Hadley. Adams A. B., Yarmouth (Whitinsville). Brooks Geo., Fails)

(South). Bisbee J. V., North Bridge- Russ J., South Reading, Lincoln Jairus, Yarmouth water.

Porter Geo, H., Southwick, (South),

66

66

[ocr errors]

66

THE PERKINS INSTITUTION, AND MASS. ASYLUM

POR THE BLIND.
INSTITUTED, 1831. LOCATED AT SOUTH Boston.

Depository and Office, 20 Bromfield Street.
Edward Brooks, President. Stephen Fairbanks, Vice-President. Thomas B. Wales,
Jr., Treasurer, Samuel G. Howe, M. D., Director and Secretary.

MASSACHUSETTS SCHOOL FOR IDIOTIC AND

FEEBLE-MINDED YOUTH.

Eighth, between M and N Streets, South Boston. Samuel G. Howe, President ; Emory Washburn, Vice-President ; Stephen Fairbanks, Treasurer ; Edward Jarvis, Secretary: Samuel G. Howe, William 0. Moseley, Robert B. Storer, Charles E. Buckingham, of Boston; Edward Jarvis, F. W. G. May, of Dorchester ; Emory Washburn, of Cambridge, and Francis W. Bird, Walpole, Trustees appointed by the Corporation, Stephen M. Weld. Jamaica Plain; John Flint, Boston; Josiah Bartlett, Concord ; James B. Congdon, New Bedford, appointed by the Governor and Council.

STATE REFORM SCHOOL FOR BOYS.

WESTBORO'. ESTABLISHED, 1848. Julius A. Palmer, Pliny Nickerson, Boston; Henry Chickering, Pittsfield; Samuel G. Howe, Boston ; Alden Leland, Holliston; George C. Davis, Northborough; Carver Hotchkiss, of Shelburne, Trustees. George C. Davis, Northboro', Treasurer. Joseph A. Allen, Superintendent. Orville K. Hutchinson, Assistant Superintendent. Rev. Nelson Scott, Chaplain, Henry H. Rising, Physician.

NAUTICAL BRANCH STATE REFORM SCHOOL. William T. Davis, Plymouth; Alfred C. Hersey, Boston; and William Fabens, Marblehead, Trustees.

STATE INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL FOR GIRLS.

LANCASTER. ESTABLISHED 1855. Francis B. Fay, of Lancaster; George B. Emerson, Boston; Daniel Denny, of Dorchester; Jacob Fisher, of Lancaster; R. Sturgis, Jr., of Boston; John A. Fitch, Hopkinton; Thos. Tucker, of Worcester, Trustees. Francis B. Fay, Treasurer. Russell Sturgis, Jr., Secretary.

Bradford K. Peirce, Superintendent and Chaplain. A. E. Boynton, Farmer. J. L. $. Thompson, M. D. Physician. Mrs. A. E. Brownlee, Mrs. Helen S. McKay, Miss Mary R. Kimball, Miss Mary C. Morse, Miss Josephine Hosmer, Miss Agnes S. Goulding, Matrons.

The intention of this Institution is to secure a home and a school for such girls as may be presented to the magistrates of the State appointed for that purpose, as vagrants, perversely obstinate, deprived of the control and culture of their natural guardians, are guilty of petty offences, and exposed to a life of crime and wretchedness.

There are now, January, 1862, five separate families, accommodating 150 children.

PLUMMER FARM SCHOOL OP REFORM FOR BOYS. Miss Caroline Plummer, of Salem, who died in May, 1854, made a liberal bequest of about $25,000 for the purpose of founding a Boys' Reform School for the city of Salem, on a plan similar to that of the “State Reform School for Boys," at Westhoro'.

Trustees appointed by the Mayor and Alder men of the city of Salem: William S. Messervy, of Salem; William I. Bowditch, of Boston; Joseph Andrews, David Nichols, George Andrews, James Kimball, Eleazer Austin, William Chase, Joseph S. Cabott, and James B, Curwen,

The officers of the Board of Trustees for 1862: W. I. Bowditch, Chairman ; George Andrews, Secretary and Treasurer; William I. Bowditch, Joseph Andrews, Eleazer Austin, Erecutive Committee,

No farther action has yet been had toward establishing the school, but the funds have been invested till such time as they shall have increased to a sum sufficient for the purpose. The fuud, Jan. 1, 1862, was $35,000.

INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL POR GIRLS. Centre street, Dorchester, near the Dorchester Horse Railroad. Mrs. S. Parkman, of Boston, President ; Miss Emily T. Parker, of Boston, Secretary; Mrs. F. W. G. May, of Dorchester, Treasurer.

STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE. 1862.

Members Ex-officiis. His Excellency John A. Andrew, His Honor John 2. Goodrich, Hon, Oliver Warner, Secretary of the Commonwealth.

Appointed by the Governor and Council. William S. Clark, of Amherst; Ephraim W. Bull, of Concord; Marshall P. Wilder, of Dorchester.

Members chosen by the Societies. Massachusetts, Richard S. Fay, of Boston; Essex, George B. Loring, of Salem ; Middlesex, John B. Moore, of Concord; Middlesex, North, John C. Bartlett, of Chelmsford; Middlesex, South, Henry H. Peters, of Southborough; Worcester, John Brooks, of Princeton ; Worcester, West, Freeman Walker, of North Brookfield; Worcester, North, Jabez Fisher, of Fitchburg; Worcester, South, Oliver C. Felton, of Brookfield; Worcester, South-East, Henry Chapin, of Milford; Hampshire, Franklin, and Hampden, Moses Stebbins, of South Deerfield; Hampshire, Levi Stockbridge, of Hadley; Highland, Matthew Smith, of Middlefield; Hampden, Hampden, East, Sherman Converse, of Monson; Franklin, James S. Grennell. of Greenfield Berkshire, Henry Colt, of Pittsfield; Housatonic, Samuel H. Bushpell, of Sheffield; Hoosac Valley, Joseph White, of Williamstown; Norfolk, Charles C. Sewall, of Medfield; Bristol, Nathan Durfee, of Fall River ; Plymouth, Charles G. Davis, of Plymouth; Barnstable, George Marston, of Barnstable; Nantucket, Edward W. Gardner, of Nantucket; Martha's Vineyard,

Secretary, CHARLES L. FLINT.

[ocr errors]
« PreviousContinue »