Page images
PDF
EPUB

OF THE

HOUSE OF DELEGATES

OF

VIRGINIA

SESSION

WHICH COMMENCED AT THE STATE CAPITOL

ON

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 14, 1914.

RICHMOND

DAVIS BOTTOM, SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC PRINTING.

1914.

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

HOUSE JOURNAL

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 14, 1914.

The House of Delegates was called to order at 12 o'clock M. by John W. Williams, Clerk thereof.

Prayer by Rev. James Y. Fair, D. D., of Westminster Presbyterian Church.

A communication was received from the Secretary of the Commonwealth as follows:

COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA,
OFFICE OF THE

SECRETARY OF THE COMMONWEALTH,
RICHMOND, January 14, 1914.

To the Honorable the Clerk of the House of Delegates:

As required by law, I herewith respectfully transmit a list of the members-elect of the House of Delegates for the term beginning this day, as ascertained and determined by Board of State Canvassers at their meeting held the fourth Monday in November, 1913, the official record of which is on file in my office.

Very respectfully,

B. O. JAMES,

Secretary of the Commonwealth.

MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES.

Accomac-J. Harry Rew.

Albemarle and Charlottesville-S. M. Page and D. H. Pitts.

Alexandria city and county-J. Fred Birrell.

Alleghany and Craig-N. E. Spessard,

Amherst-W. P. Massie.

Appomattox-J. W. Cawthorn, Jr.

Amelia and Nottoway-W. A. Land.

Augusta and Staunton-J. H. C. Grasty and Herbert J. Taylor.

Bath, Highland, Buena Vista and Rockbridge-John W. Stephenson.

Bedford-H. C. Lowry and DuVal Radford.

Botetourt-E. V. Barley.

Brunswick-I. E. Spatig.

Buckingham and Cumberland-A. J. Terrell.

Campbell-Frank Nelson.
Caroline-D. B. Powers.
Carroll-J. R. Branscomb.

Charlotte B. D. Adams.

VIRGINIA SALF DOCUMENT

Public Documents

University of Virginia Library

Chesterfield-W. W. Baker.

Chesterfield and Powhatan-B. M. Bonifant.

Clarke and Warren-A. G. Weaver.

Culpeper-H. B. Smith.

Dickenson and Wise-John W. Chalkley.

Dinwiddie-John Y. Harris.

Elizabeth City-Harry R. Houston.
Fairfax-Walter Tansill Oliver.
Fauquier-W. N. Tiffany.

Fauquier and Loudoun-J. O. Daniel.

Floyd-B. B. Franklin.

Franklin-D. A. Kinsey.

Frederick and Winchester-John M. Steck.

Giles and Bland-Martin Williams.

Gloucester-J. N. Stubbs.

Goochland and Fluvanna-E. T. Hughes.

Grayson-H. C. Weaver.

Halifax-S. T. A. Kent and D. W. Owen.

Hanover-W. B. Walton.

Henrico-Julien Gunn.

Henry-A. B. Philpott.

Isle of Wight-George D. Chapman.

King and Queen and Essex-Francis W. Smith.
King William and Hanover-T. C. Commins.
Lancaster and Richmond-R. O. Norris, Jr.
Lee R. L. Pennington.

Loudoun-B. F. Noland.

Louisa-R. L. Gordon.
Lunenburg-S. H. Love.

Lynchburg-John D. Easley.

Madison and Greene-W. W. Field.

Mathews and Middlesex-J. William Daniel.
Mecklenburg-John T. Lewis.

Montgomery and Radford-U. G. Flanagan.

Nansemond-Richard L. Brewer, Jr.

Nelson-J. T. Harvey.

Newport News-E. W. Milstead.

New Kent, Charles City, James City, Warwick and WilliamsburgR. T. Gregory.

Norfolk city-W. P. Cousins and S. A. Woodward.

Norfolk county-C. J. Duke and L. C. Ferebee.

Northampton and Accomac-Thos. B. Robertson.

Northumberland and Westmoreland-Thomas Brown.

Orange George L. Browning.

Page and Rappahannock-Robert F. Leedy.
Patrick-Booker Dalton.

Pittsylvania and Danville-S. F. Clement, R. L. Dodson and Berryman

Green.

Petersburg-Robert W. Price.

Portsmouth-J. Davis Reed.

Prince Edward-P. Winston.

Princess Anne--J. T. Malbon.

Prince William-C. J. Meetze.

Pulaski-0. E. Jordan.

Richmond-Edwin P. Cox, Graham B. Hobson, Hill Montague, Wm. M. Myers and D. L. Toney.

Roanoke city-R. H. Willis.

Roanoke county-O. L. Stearnes.

Rockbridge and Buena Vista-Hugh A. White.

Rockingham-George N. Earman and Charles H. Rolston.
Russell-Charles W. Grant.

« PreviousContinue »