In order to carry out this obligation, Congress has the right, anywhere within the boundaries of the American Union, and not within the limits of an organized State, to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the government of the people residing there, not inconsistent with the provisions of the federal Constitution. In the exercise of these powers, Congress delegated, with some reservations, their authority over such subjects to the legislative power of the Territory. The language of the organic act, section 24, is very explicit, and reads as follows: "The legislative power of the Territory shall extend to all rightful subjects of legislation consistent with the Constitution of the United States and the provisions of this act." The Constitution gives to Congress the right "to exercise exclusive legislation in all cases whatsoever" over the District of Columbia, but even there it was limited by the deed of cession.