Page images
[…] leasing laws; (2) declare unconstitutional those provisions of section 204(e) which purport to empower the House or Senate Committees on Interior and Insular Affairs to determine that emergency conditions exist and to order the withdrawal of lands on that basis; (3) declare the Committee resolution null and void; (4) declare that neither the House nor Senate committees could use the emergency withdrawal power of section 204(e) to override section 4(d)(3) of the Wilderness Act of 1964 (16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(3)(1976)) which states that "mining laws and all laws pertaining to mineral leasing shall extend to . . . 'wilderness area[s]'" until December 31, 1983; (5) declare that no "emergency" existed in the areas designated in the resolution; and (6) declare that withdrawal of the areas based on the resolution would deprive those plaintiffs holding pending oil and gas lease applications in