Page images
[…] (e) Exclusion of agricultural commodities.

The authority conferred by this section shall not be exercised with respect to any agricultural commodity, including fats and oils, during any period for which the supply of such commodity is determined by the Secretary of Agriculture to be in excess of the requirements of the domestic economy. except to the extent required to effectuate the policies set forth in clause (B) or (C) of paragraph (2) of section 3 of this Act [section 2402 of this Appendix]. (Pub. L. 91-184, § 4, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 842.) Ex. ORD. No. 11533. ADMINISTRATION OF EXPORT

ADMINISTRATION ACT.

Ex. Ord. No. 11533, June 4, 1970, 35 F.R. 8799, provided: By virtue of the authority vested in me by the Export Administration Act of 1969 [sections 2401-2413 of this Appendix], and as President of the United States, it is ordered as follows:

SECTION 1. The power, authority, and discretion conferred upon the President by the provisions of the Export Administration Act of 1969 (83 Stat. 841; Public Law 91184), are hereby delegated to the Secretary of Commerce, with power of successive redelegation.