Page images
PDF
EPUB

AI COC

Т СОС

SUPREME COURT-First Dept.-Cont'd. | SUPREME COURT—Second Dept.-C't'a.
Justices of the First District-Cont'd.

Justices of the Ninth District.
RICHARD H. MITCHELL

MARTIN J. KEOGH.
JOHN V. MCAVOY.

JOSEPH MORSCHAUSER.
ROBERT F, WAGNER.

ARTHUR S. TOMPKINS.
RICHARD P. LYDON.

WILLIAM P. PLATT.
PHILIP J. McCOOK.

ALBERT H. F. SEEGER.
SAMUEL GREENBAUM.

FRANK L. YOUNG.
FRANCIS MARTIN.
JAMES O'MALLEY.
ISIDOR WASSERVOGEL.

Third Department.
ROBERT McC. MARSH.
EDWARD J. MCGOLDRICK.

Justices of the Appellate Division.

AARON V. S. COCHRANE,
Second Department.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
Justices of the Appellate Division.

HENRY T. KELLOGG.
ABEL E. BLACKMAR, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

MICHAEL H. KILEY,
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

CHARLES C. VAN KIRK.

HAROLD J. HINMAN.
ADELBERT P. RICH,
WILLIAM J. KELLY.

Justices of the Third District.
WALTER H. JAYCOX.
DAVID F. MANNING.

WESLEY O. HOWARD.
CHARLES H. KELBY.

GILBERT D. B. HASBROUCK.
J. ADDISON YOUNG."

CHARLES E. NICHOLS.

JOSEPH ROSCH.
Justices of the Appellate Term, 1922.

ELLIS J. STALEY.
January.
.

Justices of the Fourth District.
JAMES C. CROPSEY.
EDWARD LAZANSKY.

EDWARD C. WHITMYER.
LEANDER B. FABER.

HENRY V. BORST.

JOHN C. CRAPSER.
April.

EDWARD M. ANGELL.
JAMES C. CROPSEY.
EDWARD LAZANSKY.

Justices of the Sixth District.
LEANDER B. FABER.

GEORGE MCCANN.
June,

ABRAHAM L. KELLOGG,
JAMES C. CROPSEY.

THEODORE R. TUTHILL.
EDWARD LAZANSKY.
LEANDER B. FABER.

SUPREME COURT-Fourth Department.
October.
JAMES C. CROPSEY.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
EDWARD LAZANSKY.
LEANDER B. FABER.

FREDERICK W. KRUSE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.
Justices of the Second District,

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WILLIAM J. KELLY.

IRVING G. HUBBS.
JOSEPH ASPINALL.

WILLIAM W. CLARK.
ABEL E. BLACKMAR.

ROWLAND L. DAVIS.
ISAAC M. KAPPER.

CHARLES B. SEARS.
RUSSELL BENEDICT.

Justices of the Fifth District.
JAMES C. VAN SICLEN.
DAVID F. MANNING.

IRVING R. DEVENDORF.
STEPHEN CALLAGHAN,

LEONARD C. CROUCH.
JAMES C. CROPSEY,

JEROME L. CHENEY.
EDWARD LAZANSKY.

CLAUDE B. ALVERSON.
LEWIS L. FAWCETT.

LOUIS M. MARTIN.
LEANDER B. FABER.

ERNEST I. EDGCOMB.
WALTER H. JAYCOX.
NORMAN S. DIKE.

Justices of the Seventh District.
JOHN MacCRATE,

SAMUEL N. SATYTER.
SELAH B. STRONG.

ADOLPH J. RODENBECK.
MITCHELL MAY.

ROBERT F. THOMPSON.
HARRY E. LEWIS.

BENJAMIN B. CUNNINGHAM,
CHARLES H. KELBY.

JOHN B. M. STEPHENS.

1 Designated to sit temporarily.

(195 N.Y.S.)

SUPREME COURT-Fourth Dept.-C't'd., CITY COURT OF NEW YORK-Cont'd. Justices of the Eighth District

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES-Cont'd.

EDWARD B. LA FETRA,
LOUIS W. MARCUS.

JOHN L. WALSH.
CHARLES H. BROWN.

ABRAHAM S. MEYER.
CHARLES A. POOLEY,

LOUIS A. VALENTE.
HARRY L. TAYLOR.

LOUIS WENDEL, JR,
WESLEY G. DUDLEY,

JOSEPH M. CALLAHAN:
GEORGE W. COLE.

GUSTAVE HARTMAN.
ALONZO G. HINCKLEY.
GEORGE E. PIERCE.
CLINTON T. HORTON..
HARLEY N. CROSBY.

COURT OF CLAIMS.
ASHER B. EMERY.

FRED M. ACKERSON, PRESIDING JUDGE CITY COURT OF NEW YORK.

JUDGES. EDWARD F. O'DWYER, CHIEF JUSTICE.*

WILLIAM W. WEBB.

SANFORD W. SMITH.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

WILLIAM D, CUNNINGHAM,:
ALEXANDER FINELITE.

JOHN B. CORIVIN.
PETER SCHMUCK,

JEREMIAH WOOD.

* Died October 9, 1922. Resigned June 1, 1922.

• Appointed September 26, 1922, to fill out up

expired term of William D. Cunningham.

CASES REPORTED

Page

Page A. A. Levy Co. v. Columbia Overseas Cor Berman, , Saperstein v. (Sup.). .

1 poration (Sup.). 613 Bertelle's Estate, Ball v. (Sup.).

150 Adams v. Corwin (Sup.). 41 Beskin v. State (N. Y. Ct. Cl.).

951 Adaris v. Flanagan (Sup.). 182 Bessey v. Driscoll (Sup.).....

62 Adams, Rogers v. (Sup.).

772 B. Forman Co. v. Forman Mfg. Co. (Sup.) 597 Adirondack Record v. Lawrence (Sup.).. 627 Birdsall v. American Sales Book Co. (Sup.) 91

709 Air Reduction Co. v. Walker (Sup.).... 120 Blank v. Evens (Sup.). Albany Builders' Supply Co. v. Eastern Bles, Griffin v. (Sup.).

654 Bridge & Structural Co. (Sup.). 416 Bliss v. Benedict (Sup.).

690 Albers v. Wilson (Sup.).. 145 Block v. Amsden (Sup.).

270 American Bible Soc., Cromwell v. (Sup.).. 217 Board of Education of City of Rochester American Molasses Co. of New York, Globe v. Van Zandt (Sup.).

297 Elevator Co. v. (Sup.)... 78 Bon Ami Co., Soule v. (Sup.)..

574 American Oriental Ice Mfg. Co., Missir y. Bonbright & Co., Moore v. (Sup.).... 854 (Sup.)

191 | Boston & M. R. R., People v. (Sup.). 402 American Sales Book Co., Birdsall | Bourne's Estate, In re (Sur.).. (Sup.) 91 | Brenes v. Hedges (Sup.)...

139 American Socialist Soc., People v. (Sup.). . 801 Breymann v. Morris Cummings Dredging American Soda Fountain Co. v. Najarian Co. (Sup.).

441 (Sup.) 555 Briegel v. Day (Sup.).

295 American Yellow Taxi Operators v. Dia Brighton by the Sea v. Rivkin (Sup.).... 198 mond (Sup.).....

140 Brister v. Flatbush Leasing Corporation Amsden, Block y. (Sup.).. 270 (Sup.)

424 Amsden, Traders’ Nat. Bank v. (Sup.)... 291 Brister v. Flatbush Leasing Corporation Ancram Paper Mills, Hill v. (Sup.). 522 (Sup.)

959 Apex Leasing Co. v. White Enamel Re Brooklyn Clothing Corporation v. Fidelityfrigerator Co. (Sup.)...

259 Phenix Fire Ins. Co. of New York (Sup.) 27 Apfel, In re (Sup.)

325 Brooklyn Clothing Corporation v. People's Appignani v. Staten Island Rapid Transit Nat. Fire Ins. Co. (Sup.).

27 Co. (Sup.).....

195 Brooklyn Ellison Co., People v. (Sup.).... 303 Arnbeiter, Cohn v. (Sup.).

100 Brooklyn Union Gas Co., People v. (Sup.).. 303 Assets Realization Co. v. Roth (Sup.).... 546 Buffalo Gravel Corporation, People Asylum of St. Vincent de Paul v. McGuire (Sup.)

940 48 Burleson, People v. (Sup.).

284 Atlantic, Gulf & Pacific Co. v. State (Sup.) 481 Burne v. Van Raalte Co. (Sup.)

601 Atlas Shoe Co. v. Lewis (Sup.).

618 Auburn & S. Electric R. Co. v. Hoadley (Sup.) Calam, Lawrence v. (Sup.)...

310 517 Avellino v, McKee Refrigerator Co. (Sup.) 171 Cantor, People ex rel. Fitts v. (Sup.). Camp v. Pennsylvania R. Co. (Sup.). 90

377 Carpenter's Will, In re (Sup.)

881 Bache v. Salvation Army (Sup.)..

151 Carr v. Stackhouse (Sup.).. Bacbr, Eagle Pencil Co. v. (Sup.). 59 Casey v. Kastel (Sup.).

818 Ball v. Bertelle's Estate (Sup.). 150 Cassmassina, Toto v. (Sup.).

762 Ballard v. Saratoga Nat. Bank (Sup.)

165 Central Union Trust Co., In re (Sur.).. 505 Bankert v. Sleyman (Sup.).

67 Chakofsky v. Interborough Rapid Transit Barbaro v. Cuneo (Sup.). 92 Co. (Sup.).

79 Barber, People v. (Gen. Sess.). 239 Chanler v. Chanler (Sup.)..

207 Barnet Leather Co., Sabo v. (Sup.). 959 | Chapman, Embury v. (Sup.).

104 Barrett, Dermer v. (Sup.)...

703 | Charlton v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. Barrett, Stern v. (Sup.)..

160
(Sup.)

64 Beauley v. Beauley (Sup.).

S9 Chelsea Exch. Bank v. Munoz (Sup.). 484 Becbtoid v. Stillwagon (Sup.).

66 Chelsea Exch. Bank v. Warner (Sup.) 419 Becker, Deren Coat Co. y. (Sup.).

77 Christastie v. Elmira Water, Light & R. Belt Line Ry. Corporation v. Vew York Co. (Sup.)...

156 203 City of New York, Belt Line Ry. CorporaBender, Panzieri-Hogan Co. v. (Sup.).

649
tion v. (Sup.).

203 Benedict, Bliss v. (Sup.).

690 City of New York, G. & H, Bldg. CorpoBenedict Co. v. McKeage (Sup.). 229 ration v. (Sup.)..

68 Bergen, Rosenblatt v. (Sup.). 276 | City of New York, Huff v. (Sup.).

257 195 N.Y.S.

(ix)

(Sup.)

(Sun)

Page

Page City of New York, McGovern v. (Sup.).. 925 Eastern Bridge & Structural Co., Albany City of New York v. Prendergasť (Sup.).. 815 Builders' Supply Co. v. (Sup.).

416 City of New York, Sheedy v. (Sup.). 81 | Eastern Loading Corporation, Tracy V. City of Rochester, New York State Rys. v. (Sup.).

83 (Sup.)

783 E. A. Strout Farm Agency v. De Forest City of Rochester, Rochester, L. & B. R. (Sup.)

101 Corporation v. (Sup.)....

783 Edward Jordan-Kiel Co., In re (Sup.).... 106 City of Rochester, Rochester & S. R. Ellis v. Kelsey (Sup.).

126 Co. v. (Sup.)..

783 Elmira Water, Light & R. Co., Christastie City of Utica v. Hanna (Sup.) 225 v. (Sup.).

156 Clarion Photoplays, Goldin v. (Sup.) 455 Embury v. Chapman (Sup.).

104 Clark, Page v. (Sup.). 529 Enright, Donella v. (Sup.).

217 Clayton v. Kingston (Sup.). 909 Erie County v. Lowenstein (Sup.).

177 Clute v. Nassau & Suffolk Lighting Co. Ershowsky, Weinstein v. (Sup.).

109 (Sup.) 84 Evens, Blank v. (Sup.).

709 Cobb, Hodgman v. (Sup.)..

428 Everhart v. Provident Life & Trust Co. of Cobb, Pathé Exch. v. (Sup.). 661 Philadelphia (Sup.)..

388 Cohen, State Treasurer v. (Sup.).

82 Export S. s. Corporation, Juell v. (Sup.).. 98 Cohn v. Arnheiter (Sup.)...

100 Coler, People ex rel. Bissett v. (Sup.). 262 Cole's Estate, In re (Sup.)... 541 Fairchild v. Tillotson (Sup.).

39 Columbia Overseas Corporation, A. A. Levy

Fairfax Textile Mills y. Rosenberg-NeuCo. v. (Sup.). 613 gass (Sup.)..

959 Cook v. Murlin (Sup.)

793 Farrow v. Martin (Mun. Ct. N. Y.)...... 244 Coppino & Sons, Crockett v. (Sup.). 153 Feeney & Sheehan Bldg. Co., Ryan V. Corwin, Adams v. (Sup.). 41 (Sup.)

365 Countryman, People v. (Sup.).

728 Ferguson Contracting Co. v. State (Sup.) 901 Craig, People ex rel. Cantor v. (Sup.). 100 Fidelity-Phenix Fire Ins. Co. of New York, Craig, Wright v. (Sup.).

391 Brooklyn Clothing Corporation v. (Sup.).. 27 Crockett v. F. T. Coppino & Sons (Sup.).. 153 Fidelity & Casualty Co. of New York v. Crompton Bldg. Corporation, Leo Finken

Marendino (Sup.).

667 berg, Inc., v. (Sup.). .

33 Fidelity & Casualty Co. of New York v. Cromavell V. American Bible Soc. (Sup.) 217

Picone (Sup.)

667 Crook, Henry v. (Sup.).

642 Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Maryland, GoldCummings Dredging Co., Breymann v. stock v. (Sup.)...

94 (Sup.)

441 Finkenberg, Inc., v. Croinpton Bldg. CorCuneo, Barbaro v. (Sup.).

92
poration (Sup.)..

33 Cushing v. Hughes (Sup.). 200 Flanagan, Adams v. (Sup.). .

182

Flatbush Leasing Corporation, Brister v. Danerhirsch v. Travelers' Indemnity Co. (Sup.)

424 (Sup.)

110 Flatbush Leasing Corporation, Brister v. Danielsen v. Morse Dry Dock & Repair Co. (Sup.)

959 (Sup.)

91 Fleck & Hillman v. Wabash R. Co. (Sup.) 88 Day, Briegel v. (Sup.).

295 Fleischman, 176 West 87th St. CorporaDecker, In re (Sup.) 293 tion v. (Sup.).

92 De Forest, E. A. Strout Farm Agency, v. Flower City Specialty Co., Hamberg v. (Sup.)

101
(Sup.)

170 Degen v. Steinbrink (Sup.). 810 Flynn's Estate, In re (Sur.)..

248 Delaware, L. & W. R. Co., Spencer, Kel Fonda's Estate, In re (Sup.).

188 logg & Sons v. (Sup.).

69 Forman Co. v. Forman Jifg. Co. (Sup.).. 597 Denemark, In re (Co. Ct.).

Forman Mfg. Co., B. Forman Co. Denman. Mandel v. (Mun. Ct. N. Y.). 247 (Sup.)

597 Deren Coat Co. v. Becker (Sup.).

77 Foster & Stewart Co., Leibowitz v. (Sup.).. 89 Dermer v. Barrett (Sup.). 703 Fox, Higgins v. (Sup.).

30 Diamond, American Yellow Taxi Operators Frank, Napoli v. (Sup.).

108 v. (Sup.).

140 Frank Gilbert Paper Co. y. Prankard Dickson v. Merchants' & Farmers' Bank

(Sup.)

638 (Sup.) 320 Frear v. Lewis (Sup.).

3 Divine, Geiger v. (Sup.). 158 Freeland, Kellogg v. (Sup.).

912 Doll & Stuffed Toy Mfrs.' Ass'n v. Ideal F. T. Coppino & Sons, Crockett v. (Sup.).. 153 Novelty & Toy Co. (Sup.).

71 Donahue, Smith v. (Sup.)...

715 Donella v. Enright (Sup.).

217 Garden City Co. v. Nassau & Suffolk LightDraper v. W. H. Draper & Sons (Sup.).

102
ing Co. (Sup.)..

84 Draper & Son, Draper v. (Sup.). 162 Geiger v. Divine (Sup.).

158 Driscoll, Bessey v. (Sup.).. 62 Geisenheimer, Larkin v. (Sup.).

577 Dubowsky v. Goldsmith (Sup.). 67 | Gianuso_v. Weis (Sup.).

279 Duncan v. Wohl, South & Co. (Sup.) 381 Gilbert Paper Co. v. Prankard (Sup.).... 638 Dusenberry, Richardson v. (Sup.).

765 Gillies v. Preferred Accident Ins. Co. of New York (Sup.)..

395 Eagle Pencil Co. v. Baehr (Sup.)..... 59 Glens Falls Portland Cement Co., Sullivan Earle, Smith v. (Sup.).. 312 V. (Sup.).....

168

232

« PreviousContinue »