Page images
[…] "(4) to make such reports in such form and containing such information as the Secretary may from time to time require and to comply with such provisions as he may from time to time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports;

"(5) to issue such regulations, consistent with the provisions of this act, as may be necessary for the operation of this program; "(6) to provide to any blind licensee dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending stand program an opportunity for a fair hearing."

(f) Section 6 of such act of June 20, 1936, as amended (20 U. S. C., sec. 107e), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:

"(d) The term 'Federal property' means any building, land, or other real property owned, leased, or occupied by any department or agency of the United States, or any instrumentality wholly owned by the United States, or by any department or agency of the District of Columbia or any Territory or possession of the United States.

"(e) The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare." (g) Such act of June 20, 1936, as amended is amended by renumbering section 7 as section 8, and by inserting immediately after section 6 the following new section: