Page images
[…] (d) Section 2 (c) of such act of June 20, 1936, as amended, is amended to read as follows:

by the Secretary is authorized, with the "(c) The State licensing agency designated

approval of the head of the department or agency in control of the maintenance, operation, and protection of the Federal property on which the stand is to be located but subject to regulations prescribed pursuant to the first section, to select a location for such stand and the type of stand to be provided."

(e) Section 3 of such act of June 20, 1936, as amended (20 U. S. C., sec. 107b), is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 3. A State commission for the blind or other State agency desiring to be designated as the licensing agency shall, with the approval of the chief executive of the State, make application to the Secretary and agree

"(1) to cooperate with the Secretary in carrying out the purpose of this act;