Page images
[…] President Truman based Executive Order 9981, ordering the desegregation of the armed forces, on his commander-in-chief powers.

Congress itself often grants the President additional authority to issue executive orders, either expressly or by granting him significant discretion in executing the laws. When Congress grants the President substantial discretion, executive orders provide an appropriate mechanism for the President to inform his subordinates within the executive branch as to the way in which that discretion is to be exercised.

For example, 22 U.S.C. § 287c explicitly contemplates that the President will issue executive orders to give effect to United Nations Security Council resolutions. It is a very generous grant of discretion, and authorizes the President, among other things, to "investigate, regulate, or prohibit, in whole or in part, economic relations or rail, sea, air, postal, telegraphic, radio, and other means of communication between any foreign country or any national thereof or any person therein and the United States. 22 U.S.C. § 287c(a).

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Similarly, 40 U.S.C. §471 et seq., the Federal property and Administrative Services Act, specifically authorizes the President to issue policies and directives "as he shall deem necessary to effectuate the provisions" of the act. 40 U.S.C.