Page images
PDF
EPUB

School for the Blind

SIXTY-FIRST ANNUAL REPORT

OF THE

BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND

SUPERINTENDENT

FOR THE

FISCAL YEAR ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 1907

To the Governor

INDIANAPOLIS:
WM. B. BURFORD, CONTRACTOR FOR STATE PRINTING AND BINDING.

THE STATE OF INDIANA,

EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT,

INDIANAPOLIS, December 2, 1907. Received by the Governor, examined and referred to the Auditor of State for verification of the financial statement.

}

}

,

INDIANAPOLIS, December 28, 1907. The within report, so far as the same relates to moneys drawn from the State Treasury, has been examined and found correct.

J. C. BILLHEIMER,

Auditor of State.

December 28, 1907.

Returned by the Auditor of State, with above certificate, and transmitted to Secretary of State for publication, upon the order of the Board of Commissioners of Public Printing and Binding.

FRED L. GEMMER,

Secretary to the Governor.

Filed in the office of the Secretary of State of the State of Indiana, December 28, 1907.

FRED A. SIMS,

Secretary of State.

Received the within report and delivered to the printer December 28, 1907.

HARRY SLOUGH,

Clerk Printing Bureau.

[ocr errors]

1907-1908.

OFFICERS.

Board of Trustees.

A. C. PILKENTON, Greenfield, Ind., President.
F. F. WILEY, Edinburg, Ind., Vice-President.
J. F. HENNESSEY, Indianapolis, Ind., Treasurer.
L. M. DUNLAP, Covington, Ind., Secretary.

GEORGE S. WILSON, Superintendent.
GEORGE MCINTIRE, Bookkeeper.
DAISY S. WILSON, Matron.
SUSA BARTTLINGCK, Assistant Matron.
ELIZABETH EVANS, Boys' Governess.
KATE CASEY, Girls' Governess.
FRANK A. MORRISON, Physician.
STELLA FREAD, Usher.

TEACHERS.

Literary Department.
A. C. EVENS, 48 W. St. Joseph St.
MABEL HAUK, 2212 Broadway.
OLIVE AUGHINBAUGH, 2241 N. Alabama St.
NANNIE CRAMPTON, Flat 4, 220 W. North St.
MARY CATHERWOOD, 2204 N. Delaware St.
FLORENCE REYNOLDS, 2210 Broadway.

Music Department.
ADELAIDE M. CARMAN, 923 N. Pennsylvania St.
WILLIAM T. SHANNON, 16 E. Twenty-second St.
LULU A. FISHER, 129 E. Pratt St.
BERTHA SCHELLSCHMIDT, 436 E. Ohio St.

Physical Culture.
WALTER F. KELLY, Washington St. and Ritter Ave.

Industrial Department. CHARLES B. KEELER, 1025 S. Illinois St. CARA B. FRENCH, 330 Shiel Apartments. B. F. SMITH, 2499 Kenwood Ave. WILLIAM RHOADES, 1403 Ottawa St.

Skilled Labor,

IRVIN R. SHARP, Engineer, 1824 Highland Place.
WILLIAM JOHANSON, Florist, 623 Dorman St.
GEORGE WALLACE, Night Engineer, 2442 Kentucky Ave.
MAY MURRAY, Laundress, 801 Highland Ave.
HENRY J. BEIDLER, Baker, Institution.

« PreviousContinue »