Page images
[…] Page images
PDF
EPUB

There can be no doubt that this phraseology, viewed in its customary and ordinary usage, is intended as the exercise of the power of termination.

The statutes are brief and concise in delineating this prerogative. Section 350 (a) (6) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1351 (a) (6)) provides:

The President may at any time terminate, in whole or in part, any proclamation made pursuant to this section.

Similarly, section 255 (b) of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (19 U.S.C. 1885 (b)) provides:

The President may at any time terminate, in whole or in part, any proclamation made under this subchapter.

Against this background, the question is whether the President, in the assessment of the supplemental duty provided for in Presidential Proclamation 4074, acted beyond the authority so delegated to him by the Congress.