Page images
[…] Justice Harlan disagreed on the matter of jurisdiction, as did Justices Black and Douglas. All three favored reaching the crucial issue of the independence of the judiciary, and it is their opinions which deserve our attention. Mr. Justice Harlan, in his concurring opinion, felt that the order of February 4, 1966, did not constitute a removal from judicial office, or "anything other than an effort to move along judicial traffic in the District Court." 97 İn treating the order in this way, Justice Harlan was able to avoid the delicate issue raised so vigorously by the other dissenters.

Section 137 provides:

The business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court.

The chief judge of the district court shall be responsible for the observance of such rules and orders, and shall divide the business and assign the cases so far as such rules and orders do not otherwise prescribe. If the district judges in any district are unable to agree upon the adoption of rules or orders for that purpose the judicial council of the circuit shall make the necessary orders.

28 U.S.C. 137 (1970).

O'Bryan v. Chandler, 352 F.2d 987 (10th Cir. 1965), cert. denied, 384 U.S. 926 (1966).

93 398 U.S. at 77 n.4. The indictment was later quashed.

Id. at 77. See Occidental Petroleum Corp. v.